Privacy

   

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site/apps, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • How do we use your information?

    We collect information from you when you register on our site/apps or enter information on our site.

    How do we protect visitor information?

    We collect information from you when you register on our site/apps or enter information on our site/apps.

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • Do we use ‘cookies’?

    We might collect information from you when you register on our site/apps or enter information on our site/apps.

  • We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  • If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
    However, you can still place orders.
  • Third Party Disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

    Third Party Disclosure

    We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

    We have implemented the following:

    We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

  • When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
  • We do not specifically market to children under 13.
  • Fair Information Practices

    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

    CAN SPAM Act

    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@morpheuscommerce.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information on our contact page.